Accepted Papers
Links to the accepted papers below will be available after the deadline of the final versions.
Regular Track
- A Characterization of Sampling Patterns for Union of Low-Rank Subspaces Retrieval Problem
Morteza Ashraphijuo and Xiaodong Wang - The Buss Reduction for the k-Weighted Vertex Cover Problem
Hong Xu, Xin-Zeng Wu, Cheng Cheng, Sven Koenig and T. K. Satish Kumar - The FastMap Algorithm for Shortest Path Computations
Liron Cohen, Tansel Uras, Shiva Jahangiri, Aliyah Arunasalam, Sven Koenig and T. K. Satish Kumar - Low-rank Feature Selection for Reinforcement Learning
Bahram Behzadian and Marek Petrik - Towards Understanding the Min-Sum Message Passing Algorithm for the Minimum Weighted Vertex Cover Problem: An Analytical Approach
Masaru Nakajima, Hong Xu, Sven Koenig and T. K. Satish Kumar - Profile Categorization System based on Features Reduction
Olfa Mabrouk, Lobna Hlaoua and Mohamed Nazih Omri - A Method for Generating all the Prime Implicants of Binary CNF Formulas
Yakoub Salhi - Querying DL-lite Knowledge Bases from Hidden Datasets
Ghassen Hamdi, Mohamed Nazih Omri, Odile Papini, Salem Benferhat and Zied Bouraoui - Stochastic Game Modelling for Distributed Constraint Reasoning with Privacy
Julien Savaux, Julien Vion, Sylvain Piechowiak, Rene Mandiau, Toshihiro Matsui, Katsutoshi Hirayama, Makoto Yokoo, Shakre Elmane and Marius Silaghi - Interalgorithmic Consolidation for Pattern Recognition Applied to Melanoma Genomic Data
Brody Kutt, Rachel Burdorf, Travaughn Bain, Lisa Moore and Munevver Subasi - Complexity of Shift Bribery in Hare, Coombs, Baldwin, and Nanson Elections
Cynthia Maushagen, Marc Neveling, Jörg Rothe and Ann-Kathrin Selker - The Price to Pay for Forgoing Normalization in Fair Division of Indivisible Goods
Pascal Lange, Nhan-Tam Nguyen and Jörg Rothe - Sublinear-Time Adaptive Data Analysis
Benjamin Fish, Lev Reyzin and Benjamin Rubinstein - A Fair Payment Scheme for Virtuous Community Energy Usage
Paolo Giuliodori, Stefano Bistarelli and Dimitri Mugnai - Exact Graph Coloring Algorithms of Getting Partial and All Best Solutions
Jianding Guo, Laurent Moalic, Jean-Noel Martin and Alexandre Caminada - Meta-inductive Probability Aggregation and Optimal Scoring
Christian J. Feldbacher-Escamilla and Gerhard Schurz - On the Linear Programming Duals of Temporal Reasoning Problems
T. K. Satish Kumar, Zhi Wang, Anoop Kumar, Craig Milo Rogers and Craig A. Knoblock - A Weighted Majority Voting based on NMI for Cluster Analysis
Meshal Shutaywi and Nezamoddin N. Kachouie - Ensemble Correlation Coefficient
Wejdan Deebani and Nezamoddin N. Kachouie - Generalization Bounds for Minimum Volume Set Estimation based on Markovian Data
Patrice Bertail, Gabriela Ciołek and Stephan Clémençon - Geometrically Motivated Nonstationary Kernel Density Estimation on Manifold
Aleksander Kuleshov, Alexander Bernstein and Yury Yanovich - A Warning Propagation-Based Linear-Time-and-Space Algorithm for the Minimum Vertex Cover Problem on Giant Graphs
Hong Xu, Kexuan Sun, Sven Koenig and T. K. Satish Kumar - Constraint Composite Graph-Based Lifted Message Passing for Distributed Constraint Optimization Problems
Ferdinando Fioretto, Hong Xu, Sven Koenig and T. K. Satish Kumar - A Sheaf Model of Contradictions and Disagreements. A (very) Preliminary Report
Wlodek Zadrozny and Luciana Garbayo - An Exponential Tail Bound for Lq Stable Learning Rules. Application to k-Folds Cross-Validation
Karim Abou-Moustafa and Csaba Szepesvári - Strategy Representation and Compression for Influence Diagrams
Jinchuan Shi and Eric A. Hansen - Learning under p-Tampering Attacks
Saeed Mahloujifar, Dimitrios I. Diochnos and Mohammad Mahmoody
Special Session on Flow Optimization in Traffic Networks
- Conflict-point formulation of intersection control for autonomous vehicles
Michael W. Levin and David Rey - Traffic Optimization For a Mixture of Self-interested and Compliant Agents
Guni Sharon, Michael Albert, Tarun Rambha, Stephen Boyles and Peter Stone - Considering User Preference and Acceptance of Next Generation Route Guidance Systems
Marin Lujak, Stefano Giordani and Sascha Ossowski - Parking search equilibrium and its implications for parking management
Stephen Boyles - Enhanced Delta-tolling: Traffic Optimization via Policy Gradient Reinforcement Learning
Hamid Mirzaei Buini, Guni Sharon, Stephen Boyles, Tony Givargis and Peter Stone
Special Session on Boolean and pseudo-Boolean Functions
- Quadratizations of symmetric pseudo-Boolean functions: sub-linear bounds on the number of auxiliary variables
Endre Boros, Yves Crama and Elisabeth Rodríguez-Heck - Stochastic Evaluation of Symmetric Boolean Functions
Lisa Hellerstein - Dynamic Programming Bounds from Decision Diagrams
John Hooker - On the union of orthants in the n-space
Jinwook Lee - Logical Analysis of Multiclass Data with Relaxed Patterns
Travaughn C. Bain, Juan F. Avila-Herrera, Ersoy Subasi and Munevver M. Subasi - On Markov Decision Processes with Pseudo-Boolean Reward Functions
Wesley Cowan, Michael N. Katehakis and Daniel Pirutinsky
Special Session on Formalising Robot Ethics
- Practical Challenges in Explicit Ethical Machine Reasoning
Louise Dennis and Michael Fischer - A Formalization of Kant's Second Formulation of the Categorical Imperative
Martin Mose Bentzen - Contextual Deontic Cognitive Event Calculi for Ethically Correct Robots
Selmer Bringsjord, Naveen Sundar G., Bertram Malle and Matthias Scheutz - From Machine Ethics To Machine Explainability and Back
Kevin Baum, Holger Hermanns and Timo Speith - Extending Formal Models of the Doctrine of Double Effect with Emotions
Naveen Sundar Govindarajulu, Rikhiya Ghosh and Selmer Bringsjord - Selected Prototypes of Moral Machines
Oliver Bendel - Moral Decision Making Frameworks for Artificial Intelligence
Vincent Conitzer, Walter Sinnott-Armstrong, Jana Schaich Borg, Yuan Deng and Max Kramer
Special Session on Theory of Machine Learning
- On the Evolvability of Monotone Monomials with a (1+1) Evolutionary Algorithm
Dimitrios I. Diochnos - PAC Bandits with Risk Constraints
Yahel David, Balázs Szörényi, Mohammad Ghavamzadeh, Shie Mannor and Nahum Shimkin - Learning Buyer Behavior under Realistic Pricing Restrictions
Debjyoti Saharoy and Theja Tulabandhula
Special Session on Applications of SAT
- A Peek at the Cryptol Language
John Franco - Utilizing SMT-Based Data-Integrity Constraints to Estimate Data-Quality and Compliance
Eric W.D. Rozier - Survey of Techniques for Efficient Solving of Boolean Formulas from Formal Verification of Pipelined, Superscalar, and VLIW Microprocessors at a High Level of Abstraction
Miroslav N. Velev